GST : 23AAXCS5675B1Z0

call images

Call us

08037735111

Centella asiatica

Centella asiatica

299.0 INR/Piece

Product Details:

  • Extract Percentage Up to 20% (varies based on standardization)
  • Product Type Herbal Extract/Raw Herb
  • Features 100% Natural, Non-GMO, No Additives, Gluten-free, Medicinal Grade
  • Botanical Name Centella asiatica
  • Extract Type Aqueous or Alcoholic Extract
  • Variety Wild-crafted/Common Centella
  • Part Whole Plant or Leaves
  • Click to View more
X

Centella asiatica Price And Quantity

  • 299.0 INR/Piece
  • 51 Piece

Centella asiatica Product Specifications

  • Herbal Extract/Raw Herb
  • 5.5 - 7.0
  • Up to 20% (varies based on standardization)
  • Whole Plant or Leaves
  • 100% Natural, Non-GMO, No Additives, Gluten-free, Medicinal Grade
  • Characteristic earthy aroma
  • Aqueous or Alcoholic Extract
  • 98-100%
  • Green to Brown (depending on form)
  • Yes
  • Powder/Extract/Raw Herb
  • Centella asiatica
  • Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Cosmetics, Dietary Supplements
  • Solvent Extraction
  • 2 Years (when stored properly)
  • Wild-crafted/Common Centella
  • Centella asiatica plant extract
  • Customizable as per requirement (e.g., 100g, 500g, 1kg, etc.)
  • Asiaticoside, Madecassoside, Asiatic Acid, Madecassic Acid
  • <5%
  • HDPE Drums, Poly Bags, Vacuum Packs (as per customer requirement)
  • Soluble in water and ethanol
  • Memory enhancement, wound healing, skin care, anti-anxiety
  • Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight

Centella asiatica Trade Information

  • 1 Week

Product Description

Centella asiatica (Mandukaparni) Herbal Raw Material

Centella asiatica, commonly known as Mandukaparni or Gotu Kola, is a traditionally valued medicinal herb belonging to the Apiaceae family. It is widely sourced and processed as a botanical raw material for use in Ayurvedic formulations, herbal products, nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, skincare products, cosmetics, wellness products, and traditional herbal preparations.

We offer quality Centella asiatica suitable for B2B buyers, Ayurvedic manufacturers, herbal product manufacturers, nutraceutical companies, cosmetic manufacturers, wholesalers, exporters, and private-label businesses. The raw material can be supplied in different forms and specifications according to buyer requirements.

What is Centella asiatica?

Centella asiatica, commonly known as Mandukaparni or Gotu Kola, is a small creeping perennial herb found widely in moist and tropical regions. It has a long history of traditional use in Ayurveda and other herbal systems. The leaves and aerial parts are commonly used as botanical raw material and contain naturally occurring triterpenoid compounds, including asiaticoside and madecassoside.

How is Mandukaparni typically processed?

Centella asiatica is cultivated or collected from suitable moist environments and harvested when the plant has developed healthy foliage. The plant material is carefully cleaned to remove soil and foreign matter and then dried under suitable conditions. The dried herb may be supplied as whole dried herb, cut leaves, powder, or standardized botanical extract, according to buyer requirements.

What are the main uses and applications?

Centella asiatica is widely utilized in Ayurvedic formulations, herbal supplements, nutraceutical products, dietary supplements, skincare products, cosmetics, personal-care formulations, and wellness preparations. Traditionally, it is valued for its association with cognitive wellness, skin health, wound-care traditions, and general wellness. Its botanical constituents also make it a popular ingredient in modern skincare and cosmetic formulations.

FAQ's of Centella asiatica

Q: How is Centella asiatica commonly consumed or used?

A: Centella asiatica is available in forms such as dried herb, powder, capsules, tablets, herbal extracts, teas, and cosmetic ingredients. The appropriate serving or method of use depends on the specific product and formulation. Users should follow the manufacturer's recommended directions or consult a qualified healthcare professional.

Q: What are the primary traditional uses of Centella asiatica?

A: Centella asiatica is traditionally valued for supporting cognitive wellness, skin health, general vitality, and traditional wound-care applications. It is widely used as a botanical ingredient in Ayurvedic and herbal preparations.

Q: Which parts of the Mandukaparni plant are used?

A: The leaves and aerial parts are commonly used in Centella asiatica preparations. These plant parts can be dried and processed into powder, herbal material, or standardized botanical extracts.

Q: When is Centella asiatica typically harvested?

A: Centella asiatica is generally harvested when the plant has developed healthy and mature foliage. The exact harvesting period may vary according to cultivation region, climate, growing conditions, plant maturity, and agricultural practices.

Q: Is Centella asiatica suitable for herbal, cosmetic, and nutraceutical formulations?

A: Yes. Centella asiatica is commonly used as a botanical raw material in Ayurvedic products, herbal formulations, nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, skincare products, cosmetics, personal-care products, and wellness preparations, subject to applicable quality and regulatory requirements.

Q: How should Centella asiatica raw material be stored?

A: Store Centella asiatica raw material in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place, protected from direct sunlight, excessive heat, and moisture. Keep the material in clean, tightly sealed packaging to help preserve its botanical quality and shelf life.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

Other Products in 'Herbs & Plant' category



Back to top