GST : 23AAXCS5675B1Z0

call images

Call us

08037735111

Zingiber officinale

Zingiber officinale

249.0 INR/Piece

Product Details:

  • Features Aromatic, pungent, medicinal, culinary use, antioxidant properties
  • Botanical Name Zingiber officinale
  • Product Type Botanical/Herb
  • Variety Common Ginger
  • Part Rhizome (Root)
  • Form Fresh (in image), also available as dried, powder, or extract
  • Purity(%) Typically 98-100% (natural form)
  • Click to View more
X

Zingiber officinale Price And Quantity

  • 249.0 INR/Piece
  • 51 Piece

Zingiber officinale Product Specifications

  • 5.6 - 6.0
  • Yes
  • Common Ginger
  • Rhizome (Root)
  • Fresh (in image), also available as dried, powder, or extract
  • Aromatic, pungent, medicinal, culinary use, antioxidant properties
  • Light yellow to golden brown (for rhizome)
  • Botanical/Herb
  • Culinary spice, herbal medicine, beverage ingredient, flavoring agent
  • Zingiber officinale
  • Typically 98-100% (natural form)
  • Fresh: 2-3 weeks, Dried/Powder: up to 1-2 years
  • Strong, aromatic, spicy
  • Gingerol, shogaol, zingerone, essential oils
  • Gingerol, zingiberene, beta-sesquiphellandrene
  • Generally safe, rare allergic reactions
  • Insoluble in water (raw), soluble in ethanol (extract)
  • Cool, dry place away from sunlight
  • Within permissible limits for food grade
  • 8% - 12% (dry rhizome)
  • 8-10 months after planting
  • Cleaning, drying, grinding or extracting
  • Organic, traditional and conventional

Zingiber officinale Trade Information

  • 1 Week

Product Description

Zingiber officinale (Adrak / Ginger) Herbal Raw Material

Zingiber officinale, commonly known as Adrak or Ginger, is a traditionally valued aromatic plant belonging to the Zingiberaceae family. It is widely cultivated and processed as a botanical and culinary raw material for use in Ayurvedic formulations, herbal products, nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, functional foods, herbal teas, beverages, wellness products, and traditional preparations.

We offer quality Zingiber officinale suitable for B2B buyers, Ayurvedic manufacturers, herbal product manufacturers, nutraceutical companies, food and beverage manufacturers, spice manufacturers, wholesalers, exporters, and private-label businesses. The raw material can be supplied in different forms and specifications according to buyer requirements.

What is Zingiber officinale?

Zingiber officinale, commonly known as Ginger, is a perennial herbaceous plant widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions. The rhizome is the principal commercially used part and is characterized by its distinctive aroma and warm, pungent flavor. Ginger naturally contains compounds such as gingerols and shogaols, along with volatile oils and other botanical constituents.

How is Ginger typically processed?

Ginger rhizomes are harvested once the plant reaches suitable maturity. The harvested rhizomes are carefully cleaned to remove soil and foreign matter and may be washed, peeled, sliced, and dried depending on the intended application. The processed material can be supplied as fresh rhizome, whole dried ginger, sliced dried ginger, ginger powder, or botanical extract, according to buyer requirements.

What are the main uses and applications?

Zingiber officinale is widely utilized in Ayurvedic formulations, herbal supplements, nutraceutical products, dietary supplements, functional foods, herbal teas, beverages, spice blends, traditional preparations, and wellness products. Traditionally, Ginger is valued for supporting digestive comfort, healthy appetite, respiratory comfort, and general wellness. Its characteristic warm flavor and aroma also make it a popular culinary ingredient.

FAQ's of Zingiber officinale

Q: How is Ginger commonly consumed or used?

A: Ginger is available in forms such as fresh rhizome, dried ginger, sliced ginger, powder, capsules, tablets, herbal extracts, teas, and beverages. It is also widely used as a culinary spice. The appropriate serving depends on the specific product and intended application.

Q: What are the primary traditional uses of Zingiber officinale?

A: Ginger is traditionally valued for supporting digestive comfort, healthy appetite, respiratory comfort, and general wellness. It is a widely used botanical ingredient in Ayurvedic and traditional herbal preparations.

Q: Which part of the Ginger plant is used?

A: The rhizome is the principal commercially used part of Zingiber officinale. It is harvested, cleaned, and processed into fresh, dried, sliced, powdered, or extracted forms.

Q: When is Ginger typically harvested?

A: Ginger rhizomes are generally harvested after the plant has reached suitable maturity. The harvesting period may vary depending on the intended applicationsuch as fresh ginger or mature dried gingerand according to cultivation region, climate, variety, soil conditions, and agricultural practices.

Q: Is Ginger suitable for herbal, food, and nutraceutical formulations?

A: Yes. Ginger is widely used as a botanical and food ingredient in Ayurvedic products, herbal formulations, nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, functional foods, beverages, herbal teas, spice blends, and traditional preparations, subject to applicable quality, safety, and regulatory requirements.

Q: How should Zingiber officinale raw material be stored?

A: Storage conditions depend on the form supplied. Dried Ginger, slices, and powder should generally be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight and moisture in tightly sealed packaging. Fresh ginger should be stored according to appropriate fresh-produce handling conditions.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

Other Products in 'Herbs & Plant' category



Back to top